Buget 2026-27

           This report analyzes the financial resources and spending priorities of the panchayat by comparing the budget figures for the year 2025–2026 with the new budget proposals for the year 2026–2027.

📊 Melukavu Grama Panchayat Budget Report (2026–2027)

1. Budget At a Glance

Particulars2025–2026 Budget (₹)2026–2027 New Budget (₹)
Opening Balance1,14,93,22097,04,059
Total Revenue Receipts4,90,50,6855,63,93,945
Total Capital Receipts7,76,80,1146,58,68,444
Total Receipts + OB12,67,30,79912,22,62,389
Total Revenue Expenditure10,25,82,6736,88,24,364
Total Capital Expenditure2,91,80,31715,03,830
Total Expenditure13,17,62,9907,03,28,194
Closing Balance64,61,0296,16,38,254

2. Receipts Analysis

                  The total receipts of the panchayat have been set at ₹12.22 crore (₹12,22,62,389), reflecting a minor variation from the previous year's ₹12.67 crore.

  • A) Revenue Income (Facts & Changes):
    • Tax Revenue: As part of strengthening own tax collection, tax revenue has been raised from ₹50.5 lakh to ₹58.45 lakh. Property tax accounts for the major share of this (₹45,00,000).
    • Fees and User Charges: An amount of ₹43,93,925 is expected under this head, which includes building construction permit fees and license fees. Notably, a new revenue item of ₹1.5 lakh from 'fines for littering waste' has been included in the budget.
    • Revenue Grants and Pension Funds: Revenue grants received from the government increased from ₹3.84 crore to ₹4.56 crore (₹4,56,23,020). This includes the General Purpose Fund (₹84.9 lakh) and various social security pensions (old-age pension ₹2.15 crore, widow pension ₹60 lakh).
  • B) Capital Income:
    • This category includes central and state grants for project development, as well as MGNREGS funds. This has decreased to ₹6.58 crore this time from last year's ₹7.76 crore. However, ₹1.52 crore has been allocated for the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme and ₹1.69 crore for the General Development Fund.

3. Expenditure Analysis

          Total expenditure for the year 2026–2027 has been set at a significantly lower amount of ₹7,03,28,194 (compared to ₹13.17 crore in the previous year).

  • A) Major Changes in Revenue Expenditure:
    • Establishment Expenses (Administrative & Salary): Allocated ₹1,38,81,364 with a slight increase, covering salaries and councilors' honorarium. An amount of ₹25 lakh has been set aside specifically for councilors' honorariums.
    • Program Expenses (Major Increase): Allocated ₹1,52,50,000 (₹1.52 crore) this time, compared to just ₹2.3 lakh last year. The majority of this has been earmarked for poverty alleviation projects.
    • Welfare Pensions: Expenditure for state-sponsored pension distributions increased from ₹3.02 crore to ₹3.71 crore.
    • Sector-wise Shift: While allocations were made directly under the revenue account in the last budget for the productive, service, and infrastructure development sectors (approx. ₹5.6 crore), they have not been included under the revenue category this time. This may have been decentralized directly into project plans.
  • B) Capital Expenditure:
    • Last year, ₹2.47 crore was directly set aside in the budget for the construction of fixed assets (roads, buildings, hospitals). However, in the new budget, only ₹15,03,830 has been allocated strictly under refunds of advances and deposits.

4. Key Takeaways

  • Surplus Budgeting: By tightly controlling expenditure this year, the budget maintains a substantial closing balance of ₹6,16,38,254 (₹6.16 crore). This will empower the panchayat to formulate more development projects in the coming months.
  • Priority to Social Security: Allocating large sums for poverty alleviation and social security pensions for the elderly, persons with disabilities, and widows is a highly welfare-oriented aspect of this budget.
  • Strict Stance on Waste Management: Revenue targeted through fines on littering reflects the governing committee's foresight toward making the panchayat cleaner.

  • Buget 2026-27