Annuel Plan 2025-26

1. Overall Financial Summary

Comparison between the Panchayat's total project budget and expenditure:

  • Total Allocated Budget: ₹6,33,28,906 (~₹6.33 Crore)
  • Total Expenditure: ₹3,86,00,520 (~₹3.86 Crore)
  • Overall Fund Utilization Rate: 60.95%

Evaluation: The Panchayat managed to utilize over half of its funds (approximately 61%) during the project year. However, the remaining funds need to be utilized more effectively.

2. Category-wise Analysis

The allocated funds and their utilization for various demographic categories are outlined below:

A. General Category

Significant funds were allocated across three major project groups in the general category.

  • Total Allocated: ₹5,03,76,619 (~₹5.03 Crore)
  • Total Spent: ₹3,31,77,249 (~₹3.31 Crore)
  • Utilization Rate: 65.85%
  • Note: The General Category project listed at Sl. No. 2 received the highest allocation (₹3.01 Crore) and incurred the highest expenditure (₹1.91 Crore).

B. Scheduled Caste Plan (SCP)

  • Total Allocated: ₹30,05,878 (~₹30.05 Lakhs)
  • Total Spent: ₹9,02,597 (~₹9.02 Lakhs)
  • Utilization Rate: 30.02%

C. Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP)

Funds were allocated across three distinct projects for tribal area development.

  • Total Allocated: ₹99,46,409 (~₹99.46 Lakhs)
  • Total Spent: ₹45,20,674 (~₹45.20 Lakhs)
  • Utilization Rate: 45.45%

3. Project-wise Breakdown

Sl. No.Category / SectorAllocated Amount (₹)Spent Amount (₹)Utilization Rate (%)
1General Category46,84,50022,52,51548.08%
2General Category3,01,97,4511,91,96,69263.57%
3General Category1,54,94,6681,17,28,04275.69%
4Scheduled Caste Plan (SCP)30,05,8789,02,59730.02%
5Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP)4,26,0001,84,92043.40%
6Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP - Services)74,27,25034,69,27246.71%
7Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP - Expenses)20,93,1598,66,48241.39%

4. Key Findings & Recommendations

  • High Utilization in General Category: The third project under the General Category recorded the highest fund utilization rate (75.69%). Most of the Panchayat's development activities are concentrated in this sector.
  • Low Utilization in Marginalized Communities: Compared to the General Category, fund utilization for Scheduled Caste (30.02%) and Tribal (45.45%) development remains low. Special attention must be given to utilizing SCP and TSP funds more efficiently.
  • Overall Project Progress: An overall fund utilization rate of 60.95% indicates average performance. It is advisable to instruct the governing body to accelerate project implementation in the upcoming financial quarters.

  • Annuel Report